Hang Gliding National Champions - Race to Goal

Year Location National Champion Class Glider Calc
2017 Whitewater, WI & Dinosaur, CO Zac Majors Open - Class 1 Wills Wing T2C 144 pdf
Kelly Myrkle Sport Class Moyes Gecko pdf
Niki Longshore Women Moyes RX 3.5 PRO pdf
2016 Big Spring, TX & Casa Grande, AZ TBD
2015 (various) Zac Majors Open - Class 1  
John Maloney Sport Class  
Chris Zimmerman Class 2, Swift  
2014 (various) Michael Bilyk Open - Class 1  
Cory Barnwell Sport Class  
2013 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Open - Class 1 Wills Wing T2C 144
Daniel Jones Sport Class Wills Wing U2 160
2012 Casa Grande, AZ Robin Hamilton Open Class, Flexwing Moyes
James Yocom Class 5, Rigid Wing A.I.R. Atos VR10
Brian Porter Class 2, Swift BrightStart
2011 King Mt, ID & Chelan, WA Kurt Bainum UNK unknown
2011 King Mountain, ID Bob Stanley Open unknown
K.C. Benn Recreation unknown
Lisa Verzella Women unknown
2011 Chelan, WA Joe Evans UNK unknown
2011 Texas Single Surface Shootout Chris Zimmerman Single Surface WW Falcon 195
2011 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Open Class Wills Wing T2C 144
2010 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Flexwing RTG Wills Wing
Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing RTG Unknown
2010 King Mountain, ID David Gibson Topless OD Unknown
2009 King Mountain, ID Bill Soderquist Flexwing Moyes Light Spd S 4
Lisa Verzella Women Icaro Laminar Z9
Kurt Bainum Rigid Wing Laminator Stratos
Joe Evens King Post North Wing Freedom
Dugan Gravage Recreation Wills Wing Talon 154
2008 Lakeview, OR Zac Majors Flexwing Wills Wing T2C 144
Jon James Sport Class Moyes Litesport 160
Bill Vogel Rigid Wing Air Atos VQ
2008 King Mountain, ID Bill Soderquist Open unknown
K.C. Benn Recreation unknown
2007 Florida Ridge, FL Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing Air Atos VRX
Tom Lanning Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S 4
Rodger Furrey Sport Class Wills Wing U2 160
2006 Florida Ridge, FL Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing Air Atos VRX
Curt Warren Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S
2005 Quest Air, FL Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing Air Atos VR
Paris Williams Flexwing Aeros Combat L
2004 Big Spring, TX Davis Straub Rigid Wing Air Atos VX
Curt Warren Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S
2003 Big Spring, TX Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing Air Atos C
Paris Williams Flexwing Aeros Combat 2
2002 Wallaby Ranch, FL Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing (Class 5) Aeros Stalker
Brian Porter Rigid Wing (Class 2) Bright Star Swift
Paris Williams Flexwing Icaro Laminar
2001 Hearne, TX Brian Porter Rigid Wing Bright Star Swift
Paris Williams Flexwing Icaro Laminar
2000 Lakeview, OR Brian Porter Rigid Wing Bright Star Swift
Bo Hagewood Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1999 Quest Air, FL Brian Porter Rigid Wing Utopia
Jim Lee Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1998 Dinosaur, CO Dave Sharp Rigid Wing Flight Designs Exxtacy
Chris Arai Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1997 Lakeview, OR Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing Fusion
1996 Dinosaur, CO Larry Tudor One Class Wills Wing XC
1995 Chelan, WA Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing XC
1994 Mount Princeton, CO Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing RamAir
1993 Lakeview, OR Jim Lee One Class Wills Wing RamAir
1992 Telluride, CO Brad Koji One Class Wills Wing HP AT
1991 Owens Valley, CA Tony Barton One Class UP TRX
1990 Dinosaur, CO Bruce Case One Class Wills Wing HP AT
1989 Dunlap, CA Brian Porter One Class Odyssey
1988 Chattanooga, TN Joe Bostik One Class Wills Wing Sport
1987 -- Joe Bostik Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP II
1987 Owens Valley, CA Howard Osterlund Meet Winner Airwave Magic IV
1986 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP
1986 Chelan, WA Rick Rawlings World Wills Wing HP
Mike Daily Sporting  
1985 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP
1985 Chelan, WA Rick Rawlings World Wills Wing HP
Gerry Uchytil Sporting Airwave Magic
1984 -- Stew Smith Overall (on CPS points) Seedwings Sensor 510
1984 Crestline, CA Rich Pfeiffer World Seedwings Sensor 510
Terry Wilkins Sporting Wills Wing Duck
1983 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing Duck
1983 Dunlap, CA Chris Bulger World Bennett Delta Wing Streak
Lee Fisher Sporting Seedwings Sensor 510
1982 Crestline, CA Rich Burton Open UP Comet
Rich Pfeiffer Flexwing Wills Wing Duck
1981 Slide Mountain, NV Fred Hutchinson Open Manta Fledgling IIB
Rich Pfeiffer Flexwing Seedwings Sensor 510
1980 Ellenville, NY Rex Miller Open Manta Fledgling IIB
Tom Haddon Flexwing UP Comet
1979 Crestline, CA Eric Raymond One Class Manta Fledgling IIB
1978 Hyner View, PA Dennis Pagen One Class Sky Sports Sirocco II
1977 Heavener, OK Henry Braddock Flexwing/Open Moyes Maxi
Rob Reed Standard Electra Flyer Cirrus
Brad White Rigid Wing Mitchell Wing
1976 Dog Mountain, WA Rob Reed Standard Bennett Delta Wing 19/13
Keith Nichols Open ASG 21
Ken Koklenski Unlimited Manta Fledgling
1975 Grandfather Mtn, NC Dave Muehl Overall Eipper 19 x 17
Chris Price Open Price Special
Chris Wills Advanced Standard Wills Wing Swallowtail
Dave Muehl Standard Eipper 19 x 17
1974 Escape Country, CA Bob Wills Flexwing Wills Wing Swallowtail
Jack Schroeder Rigid Wing Eipper Quicksilver
1973 Sylmar, CA Chris Wills One Class Wills Wing

 

US Hang Gliding National Series Champions: 2012-2014

The National Series Champion earned the most total NTSS points from their best two sanctioned US hang gliding competitions that calendar year.

Year Class National Series Champion Glider Calc
2014 Open Zac Majors    
Sport Cory Barnwell    
2013 Open Zac Majors    
2012 Open Kraig Coomber    

Historical results are being researched and will be posted as soon as completed.

SuperFly  

Kitty Hawk Kites
Eagle Paragliding
FlyTec